PAST STATE PRESIDENTS

 

 

  #             YEAR                      NAME OF PRESIDENT                           COUNTY                 DISTRICT

 

 1.      *1919-23              Mrs. Carrie C. Brigden                      Cortland                Central

 2.      *1924-25              Mrs. G. Thomas Powell                     Nassau                 Eastern

 3.      *1926-29              Mrs. Eliza Keats Young                     Ulster                    Eastern

 4.      *1930-31              Miss Elizabeth MacDonald                Delaware              Central

 5.      *1932-33              Mrs. Martha H. Eddy                         Tompkins              Central 

 6.      *1934-35              Mrs. George Tyler                              Monroe                Western

 7.      *1936-38              Mrs. Evelyn Gatchel                          Wayne                  Western

 8.      *1939-41              Mrs. Henry Wagenblass                    Wyoming              Western

 9.      *1942-44              Mrs. W. H. Potter                               Cortland               Central

10.     *1945-47              Mrs. Wentworth Fay                          Franklin                Northern

11.     *1948-49              Mrs. Lynn Perkins                              Saratoga              Eastern

12.     *1950-51              Mrs. Ralph Reid                                Washington          Eastern

13.     *1952-53              Mrs. Homer Day                                Chenango            Central

14.     *1954-55              Mrs. Blanche Kelsey                         Erie                      Western

15.     *1956-57              Mrs. Elliott Dickerson                        Suffolk                 Southern

16.     *1957-58              Mrs. George Huson                          Columbia             Eastern

17.     *1959-60              Mrs. Raymond Ackerly                     Orange                 Eastern

18.     *1961-62              Mrs. John Alden                                Chenango           Central

19.     *1963-64              Mrs. Hermon Platt                             Wyoming             Western

20.     *1965-66              Mrs. Robert Voorhees                      Warren                 Eastern

21.     * l967-68              Mrs. Clifford Craddock                      Orleans                Western

22.     *1969-70              Mrs. Joseph Perras                          Clinton                 Northern

23.     *1971-72              Mrs. William Dunker                         Chenango            Central

24.     *1973-74              Mrs. Gordon Roberts                        Rensselaer           Eastern

25.     *1975-76              Mrs. Harry York                                 Erie                      Western

26.     *1977-78              Mrs. Reed Weaver                            Steuben               Central

27.     *1979-80              Mrs. Edward Cookinham                  Herkimer              Eastern

28.     *1981-82              Mrs. Bernard McMahon                    St. Lawrence        Northern

29.     *1983-84              Mrs. Chandler Southgate                  Ontario                 Western

30.     *1985-86              Mrs. George Timber, Jr.                    Rensselaer           Eastern

31.     *1987-88              Mrs. Phyllis Doe                               Tompkins               Central

32.       1989-90             Mrs. Frank Osypiewski                      Oswego                Northern

33.       1991-92             Mrs. Raymond Bulger                       Chautauqua          Western

34.     *1993-94              Mrs. Walter Igler                               Schenectady         Eastern

35.       1995-96              Mrs. Elizabeth Carpenter                 Tompkins               Central

36.       1997-98              Mrs. Joan Romanow                        Onondaga             Northern

37.     *1999-00               Mrs. Irene Weirich                            Monroe                 Western

38.       2001-02              Mrs. Eleanor VanDerzee                  Dutchess               Eastern

39.       2003-04              Mrs. Robert Bennett                         Chenango             Central

40.       2004-06              Mrs. Audrey Hall                               St Lawrence          Northern   

41.       2006-08              Mrs. Gay Tidd                                   Cattaraugus          Western

42.      *2008-10             Betty DeDominics                             Chemung              Central

43.       2010-11              Andy Hankey                                     Erie                      Western

44.       2011-13              Dorothy Allen                                    Rensselaer            Eastern

45.       2013-15             Linda Maynard                                  Chenango             Central

46        2015-17             Nancy Evens                                     Cattaraugus          Western

 

* denotes deceased

Revised June 2018 gmt